Neurology waiting times at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,379 patients waiting for neurology treatment at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.2 weeks, and 92% less than 27.0 weeks. That is 3.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.2 weeks.

Median wait
10.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
74%
Patients waiting
1,379

25th shortest of 87 providers in England, and 5th of 13 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full neurology ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 20.9 weeks to 10.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.2 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthYork and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.213.2
July 20268.913.4
June 20269.613.7
May 202610.214
April 202610.313.5
March 202611.113.8
February 202613.815
January 202615.015.4
December 202514.215.2
November 202515.515
October 202516.215
September 202517.815.2
August 202518.115.4
July 202518.515.6
June 202520.515.4
May 20252115.8
April 202521.315.7
March 202522.316.4
February 20252316.5
January 202523.216.5
December 202422.416.2
November 202422.616
October 202421.316.2
September 202420.916.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,379 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 74% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long neurology patients waiting at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks32%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long neurology patients waiting at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks43732%
6 to 12 weeks35125%
12 to 18 weeks23517%
18 to 26 weeks21916%
26 to 39 weeks1098%
39 to 52 weeks272%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box