Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire Area: West Yorkshire

At the end of August 2026, 14,971 patients were waiting for treatment at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.4 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
10.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Waiting over a year
40

Waiting times by specialty

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 1,676 7.5 wks 12.8 wks 30.0 wks 36th of 238
Urology 982 8.1 wks 12.2 wks 30.9 wks 29th of 180
Orthopaedics 1,463 10.6 wks 13.9 wks 41.0 wks 105th of 299
Ear, nose and throat 1,339 13.3 wks 15.4 wks 31.6 wks 65th of 152
Ophthalmology (eyes) 630 5.9 wks 10.4 wks 27.9 wks 64th of 301
Oral surgery 417 14.7 wks 16.4 wks 39.1 wks 45th of 112
Plastic surgery 66 6.7 wks 14.0 wks 17.7 wks 7th of 82
General medicine 5 12.8 wks 10.2 wks 15.6 wks under 50 waiting
Gastroenterology 826 9.9 wks 11.0 wks 30.2 wks 88th of 166
Cardiology (heart) 1,857 11.8 wks 11.9 wks 31.0 wks 68th of 125
Dermatology (skin) 37 6.4 wks 10.5 wks 10.0 wks under 50 waiting
Respiratory medicine 662 14.5 wks 10.4 wks 38.7 wks 112th of 120
Neurology 1,069 10.7 wks 13.2 wks 30.7 wks 30th of 87
Rheumatology 421 8.6 wks 10.9 wks 27.2 wks 47th of 120
Elderly medicine 41 6.8 wks 7.6 wks 18.7 wks under 50 waiting
Gynaecology 1,666 14.7 wks 14.2 wks 36.8 wks 117th of 176
Other medical specialties 1,108 7.5 wks 10.7 wks 22.0 wks 23rd of 145
Other paediatric specialties 633 10.4 wks 12.3 wks 39.3 wks 38th of 113
Other surgical specialties 70 11.0 wks 11.4 wks 37.4 wks 75th of 129
Other services 3 17.5 wks 8.7 wks 23.8 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.5 weeks to 10.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.4 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthAiredale NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.412.2
July 20261012
June 202610.311.9
May 20261112.4
April 202610.211.9
March 20269.211.3
February 202610.113.2
January 202610.613.6
December 202510.313.5
November 20259.912.9
October 202510.313.3
September 202510.613.4
August 202510.613.5
July 20251013.1
June 202510.113.4
May 202510.213.6
April 20259.513.3
March 2025913.9
February 202510.514.2
January 202510.814.5
December 202410.714.2
November 202410.514
October 202411.114.2
September 202411.514.4

Where it treats patients

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust reports one set of figures for all its hospitals, so the waits above cover every site below.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Airedale NHS Foundation Trust with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box