Urology waiting times at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 982 patients waiting for urology treatment at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 8.1 weeks, and 92% less than 30.9 weeks. That is 4.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
8.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
74%
Patients waiting
982

29th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 5th of 29 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Airedale NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.5 weeks to 8.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.1 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthAiredale NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20268.112.2
July 2026812.2
June 20269.112.3
May 202610.112.8
April 20269.212.2
March 20268.311.4
February 20267.812.7
January 2026613.1
December 20257.312.9
November 20257.512.6
October 20257.113.1
September 20257.313.4
August 20258.613.9
July 20258.213.5
June 20258.413.9
May 20259.514
April 20259.313.5
March 20257.713.9
February 20257.414
January 20258.714.2
December 20248.614.2
November 20248.514.2
October 20248.914.7
September 202410.515.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 982 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 74% had waited under 18 weeks; 3 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks42%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks9%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks40842%
6 to 12 weeks21121%
12 to 18 weeks10711%
18 to 26 weeks12813%
26 to 39 weeks909%
39 to 52 weeks354%
52 to 65 weeks3<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box