Neurology waiting times at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,293 patients waiting for neurology treatment at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 16.0 weeks, and 92% less than 34.3 weeks. That is 2.8 weeks longer than the England median of 13.2 weeks.

Median wait
16.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
34.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
55%
Patients waiting
1,293

67th shortest of 87 providers in England, and 10th of 13 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full neurology ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 20.4 weeks to 16 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20261613.2
July 202614.513.4
June 202614.913.7
May 202614.114
April 202615.813.5
March 202618.313.8
February 20262115
January 202623.915.4
December 202523.615.2
November 202521.815
October 202521.215
September 202519.915.2
August 202516.815.4
July 202518.115.6
June 202517.715.4
May 202518.315.8
April 202520.515.7
March 20252116.4
February 202523.816.5
January 20252516.5
December 202423.916.2
November 202422.616
October 202421.216.2
September 202420.416.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,293 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 55% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long neurology patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks19%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks21%26 to 39 weeks20%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long neurology patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks24619%
6 to 12 weeks27721%
12 to 18 weeks19015%
18 to 26 weeks27121%
26 to 39 weeks26120%
39 to 52 weeks484%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box