Other surgical specialties waiting times at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,159 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.5 weeks, and 92% less than 31.6 weeks. That is 1.9 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
9.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Patients waiting
2,159

51st shortest of 129 providers in England, and 8th of 15 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.2 weeks to 9.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.5 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.511.4
July 202610.711.3
June 202611.811.2
May 202614.611.9
April 202613.911.4
March 202614.310.7
February 202615.412.5
January 202615.713
December 202515.312.9
November 202513.712.3
October 202514.212.6
September 202514.212.6
August 202511.912.5
July 202513.412
June 202512.912.5
May 202512.312.9
April 202511.812.5
March 202510.512.4
February 202510.913.4
January 202511.313.8
December 202411.513.8
November 20241113.3
October 202410.713.7
September 202411.213.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,159 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 75% had waited under 18 weeks; 4 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks37%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks80737%
6 to 12 weeks47422%
12 to 18 weeks33315%
18 to 26 weeks28713%
26 to 39 weeks1768%
39 to 52 weeks784%
52 to 65 weeks4<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box