Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 4,128 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 15.2 weeks, and 92% less than 43.9 weeks. That is 4.9 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
15.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
43.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Patients waiting
4,128

290th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 40th of 40 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 25.7 weeks to 15.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.2 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMilton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202615.210.4
July 202616.910.2
June 202616.59.9
May 202617.310.2
April 202616.29.7
March 202617.69.1
February 20261910.9
January 202619.711.4
December 202518.610.9
November 20251910
October 202523.110.2
September 202524.410.5
August 202523.510.6
July 202522.310.3
June 202520.810.3
May 202524.310.6
April 202523.110.2
March 202522.59.9
February 202523.311.3
January 202523.911.7
December 202422.711.5
November 202423.611
October 20242311.5
September 202425.711.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 4,128 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 57% had waited under 18 weeks; 96 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks14%39 to 52 weeks11%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks91622%
6 to 12 weeks76619%
12 to 18 weeks65816%
18 to 26 weeks64016%
26 to 39 weeks59414%
39 to 52 weeks45811%
52 to 65 weeks952%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box