Other paediatric specialties waiting times at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 723 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.2 weeks, and 92% less than 26.8 weeks. That is 2.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
10.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
73%
Patients waiting
723

35th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 2nd of 12 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.9 weeks to 10.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.2 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.212.3
July 202610.511.8
June 202611.911.3
May 202613.111.8
April 202612.811.3
March 202611.810.6
February 202613.812.4
January 20261212.9
December 20259.513.0
November 20251012.8
October 202515.313.7
September 202513.313.9
August 202512.714
July 202510.913.1
June 202512.513.2
May 202512.213.3
April 202511.312.8
March 202510.412.7
February 202511.813.7
January 202513.514.1
December 202411.914
November 202410.914
October 202412.814.7
September 202413.914.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 723 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 73% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks30%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks9%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks22030%
6 to 12 weeks19026%
12 to 18 weeks12117%
18 to 26 weeks11816%
26 to 39 weeks689%
39 to 52 weeks6<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box