Gastroenterology waiting times at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,886 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 12.1 weeks, and 92% less than 40.2 weeks. That is 1.0 weeks longer than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
12.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Patients waiting
6,886

128th shortest of 166 providers in England, and 15th of 23 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gastroenterology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.3 weeks to 12.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.1 wks
Show the figures
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202612.111
July 202613.111.0
June 202613.511
May 202614.811.8
April 20261411.1
March 202612.410.4
February 202613.712.2
January 20261512.6
December 202514.412.5
November 202513.512
October 202514.212.2
September 202516.112.3
August 202516.312.4
July 202515.711.9
June 202515.612.5
May 20251612.7
April 202515.112.6
March 202516.112.4
February 202515.613.2
January 202515.413.2
December 202414.713
November 202413.812.7
October 202413.313.1
September 202413.313.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,886 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 68% had waited under 18 weeks; 45 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks25%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks8%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,71525%
6 to 12 weeks1,70725%
12 to 18 weeks1,25318%
18 to 26 weeks75211%
26 to 39 weeks83912%
39 to 52 weeks5758%
52 to 65 weeks45<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box