Other surgical specialties waiting times at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 9,996 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 12.8 weeks, and 92% less than 42.7 weeks. That is 1.4 weeks longer than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
12.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Patients waiting
9,996

100th shortest of 129 providers in England, and 16th of 23 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other surgical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 16.2 weeks to 12.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.8 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202612.811.4
July 20261511.3
June 202615.311.2
May 202616.111.9
April 202614.911.4
March 202613.910.7
February 202615.712.5
January 202616.513
December 202516.512.9
November 202515.012.3
October 202514.712.6
September 202514.212.6
August 20251412.5
July 202513.512
June 20251312.5
May 202514.812.9
April 202513.212.5
March 202516.412.4
February 202515.613.4
January 202515.713.8
December 202415.813.8
November 20241513.3
October 202415.613.7
September 202416.213.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 9,996 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 62% had waited under 18 weeks; 257 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks30%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,97130%
6 to 12 weeks1,84418%
12 to 18 weeks1,34713%
18 to 26 weeks1,43714%
26 to 39 weeks1,27313%
39 to 52 weeks8679%
52 to 65 weeks2523%
65 to 78 weeks5<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box