Oral surgery waiting times at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,008 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 13.2 weeks, and 92% less than 44.5 weeks. That is 3.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
13.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
44.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Patients waiting
1,008

34th shortest of 112 providers in England, and 4th of 22 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.3 weeks to 13.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.2 wks16.4 wks
Show the figures
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthChesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202613.216.4
July 202611.815.9
June 202612.016
May 202615.116
April 202615.815.2
March 202618.315.9
February 20262016.5
January 202624.717
December 202525.517.1
November 202523.317.3
October 202522.817.6
September 202523.517.6
August 202522.817.8
July 202521.217.5
June 202520.117.3
May 202520.717.3
April 202521.217.5
March 202520.117.7
February 202519.117.7
January 202519.117.8
December 202418.817.8
November 202417.817.5
October 202416.817.8
September 202418.318.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,008 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 62% had waited under 18 weeks; 29 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks23%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks23623%
6 to 12 weeks21922%
12 to 18 weeks17217%
18 to 26 weeks12412%
26 to 39 weeks12813%
39 to 52 weeks10010%
52 to 65 weeks293%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box