Rheumatology waiting times at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 286 patients waiting for rheumatology treatment at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.3 weeks, and 92% less than 22.3 weeks. That is 4.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.9 weeks.

Median wait
6.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
22.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
89%
Patients waiting
286

16th shortest of 120 providers in England, and 5th of 19 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full rheumatology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for rheumatology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.7 weeks to 6.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.010203040Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.3 wks10.9 wks
Show the figures
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthChesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.310.9
July 20266.210.5
June 2026710.4
May 20267.411.0
April 20268.610.6
March 20269.59.9
February 202615.411.7
January 202625.212.2
December 202527.811.9
November 202525.911.5
October 202524.711.8
September 20252311.8
August 202522.011.7
July 202519.411
June 202517.611.3
May 202517.711.3
April 202517.611
March 202517.110.8
February 202517.612.2
January 20251912.4
December 202420.612.3
November 20242011.8
October 202419.712.1
September 202418.712.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 286 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 89% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long rheumatology patients waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks47%6 to 12 weeks33%12 to 18 weeks9%18 to 26 weeks7%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long rheumatology patients waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks13547%
6 to 12 weeks9333%
12 to 18 weeks269%
18 to 26 weeks197%
26 to 39 weeks114%
39 to 52 weeks2<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box