Other services waiting times at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 576 patients waiting for other services treatment at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 19.5 weeks, and 92% less than 41.9 weeks. That is 10.7 weeks longer than the England median of 8.7 weeks.

Median wait
19.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
47%
Patients waiting
576

111th shortest of 119 providers in England, and 11th of 14 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other services ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other services. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.2 weeks to 19.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202619.5 wks8.7 wks
Show the figures
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202619.58.7
July 202619.58.8
June 202620.48.3
May 202618.78.9
April 202616.58.4
March 202615.37.9
February 202615.88.5
January 202615.39.7
December 202515.59.3
November 202513.68.8
October 202515.18.5
September 202516.89
August 202520.59.2
July 202521.88.6
June 2025218.6
May 202520.19.2
April 202518.19.0
March 202514.98.6
February 202518.69.7
January 202520.610.1
December 202419.910.2
November 202417.69.9
October 20241810.1
September 202414.210.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 576 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 47% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other services patients waiting at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks18%6 to 12 weeks15%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks24%39 to 52 weeks15%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other services patients waiting at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks10418%
6 to 12 weeks8715%
12 to 18 weeks7814%
18 to 26 weeks8214%
26 to 39 weeks13724%
39 to 52 weeks8815%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box