Other medical specialties waiting times at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 8,352 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 8.1 weeks, and 92% less than 27.6 weeks. That is 2.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
8.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
80%
Patients waiting
8,352

38th shortest of 145 providers in England, and 4th of 16 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other medical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.4 weeks to 8.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.1 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20268.110.7
July 20267.610.5
June 20267.710.4
May 20268.311.0
April 20267.810.3
March 20267.59.8
February 20267.911.6
January 20269.412
December 20258.911.8
November 20258.411.4
October 20258.211.7
September 20258.611.8
August 20259.111.7
July 2025811.3
June 20258.611.9
May 20259.312
April 20258.611.5
March 20258.311.3
February 20258.512.5
January 20259.312.6
December 20248.912.5
November 20248.512
October 20248.112.4
September 20248.412.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 8,352 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 80% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks39%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3,29339%
6 to 12 weeks2,17626%
12 to 18 weeks1,23315%
18 to 26 weeks86510%
26 to 39 weeks6227%
39 to 52 weeks1612%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box