Orthopaedics waiting times at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 10,106 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 18.3 weeks, and 92% less than 49.2 weeks. That is 4.5 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
18.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
49.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
49%
Patients waiting
10,106

271st shortest of 299 providers in England, and 30th of 36 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19 weeks to 18.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.3 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthRoyal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202618.313.9
July 202618.413.6
June 202618.613.8
May 202618.514.2
April 202619.513.9
March 20261914.6
February 202618.915
January 20261915.2
December 202518.814.8
November 202518.214.3
October 202518.614.4
September 202518.814.3
August 202519.114.5
July 20251914.2
June 20251914.5
May 202519.414.8
April 202520.214.6
March 202519.215.3
February 202519.115.5
January 202519.215.6
December 202418.815.1
November 202418.614.5
October 202418.714.7
September 20241914.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 10,106 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 49% had waited under 18 weeks; 605 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks19%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks18%39 to 52 weeks13%52 to 65 weeks5%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,88819%
6 to 12 weeks1,71217%
12 to 18 weeks1,37414%
18 to 26 weeks1,45914%
26 to 39 weeks1,78218%
39 to 52 weeks1,28613%
52 to 65 weeks5195%
65 to 78 weeks80<1%
78 to 104 weeks6<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box