Neurology waiting times at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,528 patients waiting for neurology treatment at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.4 weeks, and 92% less than 45.7 weeks. That is 1.1 weeks longer than the England median of 13.2 weeks.

Median wait
14.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
45.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
58%
Patients waiting
6,528

57th shortest of 87 providers in England, and 8th of 16 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full neurology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for neurology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.2 weeks to 14.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.4 wks
Show the figures
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.413.2
July 202614.713.4
June 202615.213.7
May 202614.714
April 202614.713.5
March 202615.313.8
February 202615.415
January 202616.115.4
December 202515.215.2
November 202513.915
October 202513.915
September 202513.615.2
August 20251415.4
July 202513.315.6
June 202513.115.4
May 20251315.8
April 202512.315.7
March 202512.216.4
February 202512.616.5
January 202512.716.5
December 202412.616.2
November 202413.116
October 202414.216.2
September 202414.216.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,528 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 58% had waited under 18 weeks; 223 had waited over a year.

How long neurology patients waiting at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks27%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks14%39 to 52 weeks11%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long neurology patients waiting at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,78427%
6 to 12 weeks1,15518%
12 to 18 weeks83513%
18 to 26 weeks87813%
26 to 39 weeks93914%
39 to 52 weeks71411%
52 to 65 weeks2103%
65 to 78 weeks12<1%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box