Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,978 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust had waited less than 15.6 weeks, and 92% less than 44.0 weeks. That is 5.2 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
15.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
44.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Patients waiting
6,978

291st shortest of 301 providers in England, and 42nd of 46 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
  • England
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 12.1 weeks to 15.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.6 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPortsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustEngland
August 202615.610.4
July 20261410.2
June 202614.49.9
May 202613.910.2
April 202613.39.7
March 202613.29.1
February 202614.510.9
January 20261411.4
December 202513.310.9
November 202511.910
October 202512.310.2
September 202512.410.5
August 202512.210.6
July 202511.910.3
June 20251410.3
May 20251310.6
April 202511.810.2
March 202510.59.9
February 20251211.3
January 202511.911.7
December 202411.111.5
November 202410.711
October 202411.111.5
September 202412.111.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,978 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 56% had waited under 18 weeks; 158 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks11%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,40420%
6 to 12 weeks1,47321%
12 to 18 weeks1,02315%
18 to 26 weeks99714%
26 to 39 weeks1,18917%
39 to 52 weeks73411%
52 to 65 weeks1582%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box