Gastroenterology waiting times at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,905 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.8 weeks, and 92% less than 24.5 weeks. That is 1.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
9.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
24.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
82%
Patients waiting
3,905

85th shortest of 166 providers in England, and 11th of 25 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gastroenterology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10 weeks to 9.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.8 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthRoyal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.811
July 20269.511.0
June 20269.511
May 202610.611.8
April 202610.111.1
March 20268.910.4
February 202610.112.2
January 202610.612.6
December 202510.112.5
November 20259.712
October 202510.312.2
September 20259.912.3
August 202510.112.4
July 20259.111.9
June 202510.212.5
May 202511.212.7
April 202511.112.6
March 202510.712.4
February 202510.713.2
January 20251113.2
December 202410.513
November 202410.812.7
October 202410.513.1
September 20241013.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,905 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 82% had waited under 18 weeks; 3 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks28%6 to 12 weeks33%12 to 18 weeks21%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks5%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,08128%
6 to 12 weeks1,30633%
12 to 18 weeks81621%
18 to 26 weeks46112%
26 to 39 weeks2095%
39 to 52 weeks29<1%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box