Neurology waiting times at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,035 patients waiting for neurology treatment at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.6 weeks, and 92% less than 20.4 weeks. That is 6.7 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.2 weeks.

Median wait
6.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
88%
Patients waiting
1,035

6th shortest of 87 providers in England, and 3rd of 17 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full neurology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for neurology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 21.6 weeks to 6.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.6 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.613.2
July 2026713.4
June 20266.513.7
May 20266.414
April 20266.513.5
March 20266.213.8
February 2026815
January 202610.115.4
December 202510.215.2
November 20251015
October 202510.615
September 202512.615.2
August 202514.115.4
July 202515.315.6
June 202516.915.4
May 202518.215.8
April 202519.715.7
March 20252216.4
February 202523.816.5
January 202524.216.5
December 202423.216.2
November 202423.116
October 202422.916.2
September 202421.616.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,035 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 88% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long neurology patients waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks46%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks8%26 to 39 weeks3%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long neurology patients waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks48046%
6 to 12 weeks26926%
12 to 18 weeks16116%
18 to 26 weeks868%
26 to 39 weeks323%
39 to 52 weeks6<1%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box