Other paediatric specialties waiting times at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 8,716 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.5 weeks, and 92% less than 26.4 weeks. That is 2.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
9.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
77%
Patients waiting
8,716

26th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 5th of 18 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other paediatric specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.2 weeks to 9.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.5 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.512.3
July 20268.711.8
June 20268.211.3
May 2026811.8
April 20267.511.3
March 20267.210.6
February 20267.912.4
January 20268.912.9
December 2025913.0
November 20258.812.8
October 20259.913.7
September 202510.513.9
August 20259.814
July 20259.313.1
June 20259.413.2
May 20259.613.3
April 20259.712.8
March 20259.112.7
February 202510.613.7
January 202510.914.1
December 202411.514
November 202411.614
October 202413.914.7
September 202415.214.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 8,716 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 77% had waited under 18 weeks; 18 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks34%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,92734%
6 to 12 weeks2,31927%
12 to 18 weeks1,48817%
18 to 26 weeks1,24714%
26 to 39 weeks5767%
39 to 52 weeks1412%
52 to 65 weeks15<1%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks2<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box