Other services waiting times at Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 793 patients waiting for other services treatment at Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 13.5 weeks, and 92% less than 32.4 weeks. That is 4.8 weeks longer than the England median of 8.7 weeks.

Median wait
13.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Patients waiting
793

98th shortest of 119 providers in England, and 19th of 21 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full other services ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other services. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 24.8 weeks to 13.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.5 wks8.7 wks
Show the figures
Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGuy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202613.58.7
July 202614.38.8
June 202613.88.3
May 202612.38.9
April 202613.38.4
March 202614.67.9
February 202612.68.5
January 202611.49.7
December 202510.19.3
November 202510.98.8
October 202510.48.5
September 20258.79
August 20257.89.2
July 202588.6
June 202510.78.6
May 20259.49.2
April 202510.59.0
March 202511.88.6
February 202516.79.7
January 20251910.1
December 202418.810.2
November 202418.99.9
October 202421.710.1
September 202424.810.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 793 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 63% had waited under 18 weeks; 5 had waited over a year.

How long other services patients waiting at Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks19%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other services patients waiting at Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks22729%
6 to 12 weeks13517%
12 to 18 weeks13617%
18 to 26 weeks12716%
26 to 39 weeks15119%
39 to 52 weeks122%
52 to 65 weeks4<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box