General surgery waiting times at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,225 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 11.0 weeks, and 92% less than 43.9 weeks. That is 1.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
11.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
43.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
72%
Patients waiting
1,225

107th shortest of 238 providers in England, and 15th of 40 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.9 weeks to 11 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.010203040Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611 wks
Show the figures
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20261112.8
July 202610.212.6
June 20269.513.1
May 20261213.3
April 202616.112.7
March 20262112.1
February 202628.313.9
January 202630.514.2
December 202530.014
November 202527.013.3
October 202524.713.5
September 202521.913.4
August 202519.613.4
July 20251813.1
June 202517.113.5
May 202517.113.9
April 202515.813.5
March 202517.614.1
February 202516.914.5
January 202516.514.8
December 202416.814.7
November 20241614.4
October 202415.414.5
September 202414.914.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,225 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 72% had waited under 18 weeks; 38 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks25%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks30125%
6 to 12 weeks35129%
12 to 18 weeks23619%
18 to 26 weeks11910%
26 to 39 weeks948%
39 to 52 weeks867%
52 to 65 weeks383%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box