Urology waiting times at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,292 patients waiting for urology treatment at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.2 weeks, and 92% less than 32.1 weeks. That is 2.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
10.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
73%
Patients waiting
1,292

68th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 14th of 29 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 23.4 weeks to 10.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.2 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCountess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.212.2
July 20269.712.2
June 202610.712.3
May 202612.212.8
April 202611.512.2
March 20269.811.4
February 202611.212.7
January 202612.113.1
December 202514.212.9
November 202515.812.6
October 202518.213.1
September 20251913.4
August 202521.813.9
July 202521.813.5
June 202522.413.9
May 202522.214
April 202522.613.5
March 202521.613.9
February 202522.214
January 202521.914.2
December 202422.914.2
November 202423.114.2
October 202422.914.7
September 202423.415.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,292 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 73% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks33%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks11%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks42133%
6 to 12 weeks31825%
12 to 18 weeks21016%
18 to 26 weeks14011%
26 to 39 weeks14811%
39 to 52 weeks534%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box