Cardiothoracic surgery waiting times at King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 116 patients waiting for cardiothoracic surgery treatment at King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.0 weeks, and 92% less than 31.7 weeks. That is 0.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 9.6 weeks.

Median wait
9.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Patients waiting
116

11th shortest of 21 providers in England, and 2nd of 3 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full cardiothoracic surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for cardiothoracic surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.9 weeks to 9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269 wks
Show the figures
King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKing'S College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202699.6
July 202610.59.6
June 20266.89.9
May 2026910.6
April 20267.79.9
March 20266.79.6
February 20268.811.1
January 20269.311
December 20258.310.1
November 20257.19.9
October 20258.510.3
September 202511.410.8
August 202511.210.9
July 20258.710.1
June 2025139.9
May 202514.911.7
April 202513.811.2
March 202515.310.8
February 20259.611.5
January 20259.911.1
December 202412.511.3
November 202420.510.6
October 202419.510.9
September 202415.911.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 116 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 75% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long cardiothoracic surgery patients waiting at King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks46%6 to 12 weeks13%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long cardiothoracic surgery patients waiting at King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks5346%
6 to 12 weeks1513%
12 to 18 weeks1916%
18 to 26 weeks1311%
26 to 39 weeks1210%
39 to 52 weeks43%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box