Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 6,583 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust had waited less than 18.0 weeks, and 92% less than 45.7 weeks. That is 7.6 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
18.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
45.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
50%
Patients waiting
6,583

300th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 57th of 57 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust
  • England
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 15.3 weeks to 18.0 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.0 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustEngland
August 202618.010.4
July 202616.610.2
June 202616.49.9
May 202616.210.2
April 202615.79.7
March 202615.79.1
February 202616.710.9
January 202617.311.4
December 202516.610.9
November 202516.110
October 202515.810.2
September 202516.210.5
August 202517.210.6
July 20251710.3
June 202517.710.3
May 20251910.6
April 202519.810.2
March 202518.79.9
February 202518.511.3
January 202517.511.7
December 202416.211.5
November 20241611
October 202415.511.5
September 202415.311.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 6,583 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 50% had waited under 18 weeks; 250 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks18%6 to 12 weeks16%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks17%26 to 39 weeks18%39 to 52 weeks11%52 to 65 weeks4%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,18018%
6 to 12 weeks1,02816%
12 to 18 weeks1,09317%
18 to 26 weeks1,11217%
26 to 39 weeks1,21418%
39 to 52 weeks70611%
52 to 65 weeks2454%
65 to 78 weeks5<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box