The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands Area: Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin

At the end of August 2026, 22,655 patients were waiting for treatment at The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 16.0 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
16.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
59.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
54%
Waiting over a year
2,378

Waiting times by specialty

The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Orthopaedics 15,109 20.9 wks 13.9 wks 70.3 wks 290th of 299
General medicine 4,795 10.8 wks 10.2 wks 30.5 wks 47th of 62
Cardiology (heart) 1 0.5 wks 11.9 wks 0.9 wks under 50 waiting
Neurology 42 27.6 wks 13.2 wks 58.6 wks under 50 waiting
Rheumatology 828 8.4 wks 10.9 wks 17.4 wks 43rd of 120
Elderly medicine 24 8.5 wks 7.6 wks 15.0 wks under 50 waiting
Other medical specialties 730 10.0 wks 10.7 wks 28.9 wks 68th of 145
Other paediatric specialties 762 15.8 wks 12.3 wks 49.3 wks 96th of 113
Other services 364 5.5 wks 8.7 wks 27.4 wks 17th of 119

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.9 weeks to 16 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20261612.2
July 202615.912
June 202616.411.9
May 202616.612.4
April 20261611.9
March 20261711.3
February 202618.813.2
January 202618.913.6
December 202518.913.5
November 202518.212.9
October 202518.713.3
September 202519.913.4
August 202521.113.5
July 202520.813.1
June 202521.413.4
May 202521.913.6
April 202521.813.3
March 202521.213.9
February 202521.114.2
January 202521.114.5
December 20242114.2
November 202420.314
October 202420.614.2
September 202419.914.4

Where it treats patients

The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust reports one set of figures for all its hospitals, so the waits above cover every site below.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box