Cardiology (heart) waiting times at Wye Valley NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,870 patients waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at Wye Valley NHS Trust had waited less than 16.6 weeks, and 92% less than 41.0 weeks. That is 4.7 weeks longer than the England median of 11.9 weeks.

Median wait
16.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
54%
Patients waiting
1,870

114th shortest of 125 providers in England, and 19th of 20 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full cardiology (heart) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Wye Valley NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for cardiology (heart). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Wye Valley NHS Trust
  • England
Wye Valley NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 20.6 weeks to 16.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.6 wks11.9 wks
Show the figures
Wye Valley NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWye Valley NHS TrustEngland
August 202616.611.9
July 202615.111.7
June 202615.411.7
May 202614.212.1
April 202612.511.4
March 202612.110.7
February 202613.512.4
January 202613.312.9
December 202513.213
November 202514.712.7
October 202515.713.2
September 202516.113.3
August 202517.913.6
July 202517.713.3
June 202517.613.7
May 202517.813.7
April 202518.813.2
March 202519.513.7
February 20251914
January 202519.214.1
December 202420.413.9
November 20242014
October 202419.814.1
September 202420.614.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,870 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 54% had waited under 18 weeks; 34 had waited over a year.

How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks19%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks37020%
6 to 12 weeks32417%
12 to 18 weeks32317%
18 to 26 weeks36119%
26 to 39 weeks29716%
39 to 52 weeks1619%
52 to 65 weeks261%
65 to 78 weeks4<1%
78 to 104 weeks4<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Wye Valley NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box