Other paediatric specialties waiting times at Wye Valley NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 315 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at Wye Valley NHS Trust had waited less than 10.3 weeks, and 92% less than 26.4 weeks. That is 2.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
10.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
82%
Patients waiting
315

36th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 8th of 21 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Wye Valley NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for other paediatric specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Wye Valley NHS Trust
  • England
Wye Valley NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.9 weeks to 10.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.3 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
Wye Valley NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWye Valley NHS TrustEngland
August 202610.312.3
July 20261011.8
June 20269.311.3
May 202610.211.8
April 20268.911.3
March 20267.710.6
February 202611.112.4
January 202610.812.9
December 202511.313.0
November 20259.612.8
October 20259.113.7
September 202510.213.9
August 202510.414
July 20259.713.1
June 20259.113.2
May 20258.413.3
April 2025912.8
March 20259.212.7
February 20251113.7
January 202510.714.1
December 202411.814
November 202410.814
October 202410.314.7
September 202411.914.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 315 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 82% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks28%12 to 18 weeks25%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks1%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks9229%
6 to 12 weeks8728%
12 to 18 weeks7825%
18 to 26 weeks3110%
26 to 39 weeks227%
39 to 52 weeks41%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Wye Valley NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box