Other paediatric specialties waiting times at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 478 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust had waited less than 8.1 weeks, and 92% less than 25.4 weeks. That is 4.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
8.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
25.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Patients waiting
478

12th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 2nd of 21 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust
  • England
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.6 weeks to 8.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.1 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGeorge Eliot Hospital NHS TrustEngland
August 20268.112.3
July 20266.911.8
June 20266.511.3
May 20268.711.8
April 20269.311.3
March 20268.310.6
February 20261112.4
January 202611.112.9
December 202510.813.0
November 202511.112.8
October 202513.913.7
September 202515.913.9
August 202515.514
July 202513.413.1
June 20258.213.2
May 20259.713.3
April 20258.512.8
March 20257.512.7
February 20255.413.7
January 202510.114.1
December 20249.814
November 20247.814
October 20247.814.7
September 202411.614.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 478 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 84% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks38%6 to 12 weeks34%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks18338%
6 to 12 weeks16434%
12 to 18 weeks5311%
18 to 26 weeks419%
26 to 39 weeks306%
39 to 52 weeks71%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box