Cardiology (heart) waiting times at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,322 patients waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 11.9 weeks, and 92% less than 40.7 weeks. That is 0.1 weeks longer than the England median of 11.9 weeks.

Median wait
11.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Patients waiting
3,322

73rd shortest of 125 providers in England, and 9th of 16 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full cardiology (heart) ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.3 weeks to 11.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.9 wks
Show the figures
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202611.911.9
July 202612.811.7
June 202614.211.7
May 202613.612.1
April 202613.011.4
March 202611.410.7
February 202612.412.4
January 202615.712.9
December 202515.113
November 202515.212.7
October 202514.813.2
September 202513.713.3
August 202512.913.6
July 202512.313.3
June 202513.813.7
May 202514.913.7
April 202514.713.2
March 202514.113.7
February 202513.914
January 202513.614.1
December 202413.213.9
November 20241314
October 20241314.1
September 202413.314.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,322 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 68% had waited under 18 weeks; 30 had waited over a year.

How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks23%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks8%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks76823%
6 to 12 weeks90427%
12 to 18 weeks59718%
18 to 26 weeks35611%
26 to 39 weeks39712%
39 to 52 weeks2708%
52 to 65 weeks30<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box