Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 5,853 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 12.5 weeks, and 92% less than 33.5 weeks. That is 2.1 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
12.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Patients waiting
5,853

264th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 34th of 40 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.3 weeks to 12.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.5 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202612.510.4
July 202613.710.2
June 202612.69.9
May 202612.210.2
April 202611.59.7
March 202610.79.1
February 202611.710.9
January 202613.811.4
December 202513.810.9
November 202512.910
October 202513.310.2
September 202512.110.5
August 202512.410.6
July 202511.610.3
June 202512.110.3
May 202511.410.6
April 202511.310.2
March 202510.99.9
February 202512.611.3
January 202512.211.7
December 202412.511.5
November 202411.911
October 202413.311.5
September 202413.311.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 5,853 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 69% had waited under 18 weeks; 45 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks23%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks21%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,35023%
6 to 12 weeks1,47525%
12 to 18 weeks1,20321%
18 to 26 weeks81214%
26 to 39 weeks70612%
39 to 52 weeks2624%
52 to 65 weeks44<1%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box