Gynaecology waiting times at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 10,229 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 19.1 weeks, and 92% less than 52.3 weeks. That is 4.9 weeks longer than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
19.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
52.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
48%
Patients waiting
10,229

164th shortest of 176 providers in England, and 22nd of 24 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 21.9 weeks to 19.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202619.1 wks14.2 wks
Show the figures
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorthern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202619.114.2
July 202617.713.8
June 202616.513.9
May 202615.313.9
April 202614.813.3
March 202614.413.4
February 202615.614.8
January 202616.515.3
December 202515.615.1
November 202515.514.8
October 202516.815
September 202519.215.1
August 202519.815.3
July 202518.315.4
June 202518.215.1
May 202518.215.4
April 202518.215
March 202516.915.6
February 202516.715.6
January 202516.715.9
December 202415.915.6
November 202416.615.4
October 202419.415.7
September 202421.915.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 10,229 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 48% had waited under 18 weeks; 831 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks14%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks11%52 to 65 weeks7%65 to 78 weeks1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,46514%
6 to 12 weeks1,69517%
12 to 18 weeks1,70217%
18 to 26 weeks1,61116%
26 to 39 weeks1,75317%
39 to 52 weeks1,17211%
52 to 65 weeks6957%
65 to 78 weeks1361%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box