Gastroenterology waiting times at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,032 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.9 weeks, and 92% less than 19.1 weeks. That is 4.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
6.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
19.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
91%
Patients waiting
1,032

41st shortest of 166 providers in England, and 6th of 23 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gastroenterology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.6 weeks to 6.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.9 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthTameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.911
July 20265.711.0
June 20265.911
May 2026611.8
April 20266.811.1
March 20265.810.4
February 20267.212.2
January 202611.212.6
December 202512.912.5
November 202513.212
October 202511.712.2
September 202512.612.3
August 202512.912.4
July 20251111.9
June 20259.912.5
May 20251012.7
April 20259.812.6
March 20251012.4
February 20259.113.2
January 202510.913.2
December 20241013
November 202411.312.7
October 202411.713.1
September 202412.613.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,032 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 91% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks44%6 to 12 weeks30%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks7%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks45944%
6 to 12 weeks30730%
12 to 18 weeks17317%
18 to 26 weeks687%
26 to 39 weeks242%
39 to 52 weeks1<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box