Other paediatric specialties waiting times at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 917 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.0 weeks, and 92% less than 26.0 weeks. That is 3.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
9.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
80%
Patients waiting
917

22nd shortest of 113 providers in England, and 4th of 16 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for other paediatric specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.4 weeks to 9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthTameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 2026912.3
July 20267.611.8
June 20267.811.3
May 20269.211.8
April 20268.111.3
March 20266.710.6
February 2026612.4
January 20266.312.9
December 20256.813.0
November 20256.412.8
October 20255.913.7
September 20259.213.9
August 20257.614
July 20255.913.1
June 20255.213.2
May 20257.113.3
April 20256.312.8
March 20256.312.7
February 20256.813.7
January 20258.814.1
December 20249.614
November 202410.214
October 20241114.7
September 202411.414.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 917 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 80% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks34%6 to 12 weeks31%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks30934%
6 to 12 weeks28231%
12 to 18 weeks13815%
18 to 26 weeks11513%
26 to 39 weeks698%
39 to 52 weeks4<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box