Elderly medicine waiting times at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 378 patients waiting for elderly medicine treatment at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust had waited less than 8.2 weeks, and 92% less than 20.6 weeks. That is 0.6 weeks longer than the England median of 7.6 weeks.

Median wait
8.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
89%
Patients waiting
378

67th shortest of 96 providers in England, and 10th of 14 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full elderly medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for elderly medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust
  • England
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.4 weeks to 8.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.2 wks
Show the figures
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDartford and Gravesham NHS TrustEngland
August 20268.27.6
July 20267.17.3
June 20266.97.3
May 202610.27.8
April 20268.77.7
March 20267.67.2
February 20267.27.4
January 20268.28.7
December 2025108.4
November 20258.87.8
October 20257.67.5
September 20257.97.7
August 20258.87.6
July 20259.36.9
June 2025107.1
May 202510.57.7
April 202510.87.6
March 202514.37.5
February 202513.47.4
January 202513.58.3
December 202411.88
November 202410.87.4
October 2024107.6
September 202410.48.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 378 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 89% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks37%6 to 12 weeks33%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks6%26 to 39 weeks3%39 to 52 weeks1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks14137%
6 to 12 weeks12433%
12 to 18 weeks7219%
18 to 26 weeks246%
26 to 39 weeks133%
39 to 52 weeks41%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box