Oral surgery waiting times at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,432 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 18.8 weeks, and 92% less than 41.1 weeks. That is 2.4 weeks longer than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
18.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
48%
Patients waiting
2,432

79th shortest of 112 providers in England, and 11th of 22 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 21.3 weeks to 18.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.8 wks16.4 wks
Show the figures
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202618.816.4
July 202619.515.9
June 202617.716
May 202616.816
April 202614.915.2
March 202616.215.9
February 202617.316.5
January 202616.417
December 202515.317.1
November 202514.517.3
October 202516.417.6
September 202516.517.6
August 202515.917.8
July 202517.217.5
June 202518.917.3
May 202519.717.3
April 202521.217.5
March 202521.517.7
February 202522.817.7
January 202522.817.8
December 202421.417.8
November 202419.917.5
October 202420.317.8
September 202421.318.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,432 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 48% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks14%6 to 12 weeks15%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks19%26 to 39 weeks22%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks34014%
6 to 12 weeks37315%
12 to 18 weeks45919%
18 to 26 weeks46019%
26 to 39 weeks54722%
39 to 52 weeks25310%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box