Respiratory medicine waiting times at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,052 patients waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.3 weeks, and 92% less than 22.1 weeks. That is 1.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
9.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
22.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Patients waiting
1,052

54th shortest of 120 providers in England, and 7th of 20 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full respiratory medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for respiratory medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 8.7 weeks to 9.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.3 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.310.4
July 20267.410.0
June 20267.69.8
May 20266.610.3
April 20266.99.7
March 20266.49
February 20267.110.5
January 20269.211.2
December 20257.811.5
November 20257.511.4
October 20256.711.9
September 2025712.2
August 20257.212.2
July 20255.611.8
June 20254.612.3
May 20256.512.7
April 20256.812.3
March 20255.911.9
February 2025712.9
January 202510.613
December 202410.613.1
November 2024913.2
October 202410.613.6
September 20248.713.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,052 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 86% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks30%6 to 12 weeks35%12 to 18 weeks21%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks32030%
6 to 12 weeks36635%
12 to 18 weeks22321%
18 to 26 weeks989%
26 to 39 weeks424%
39 to 52 weeks3<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box