Other services waiting times at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,930 patients waiting for other services treatment at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.6 weeks, and 92% less than 19.0 weeks. That is 2.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 8.7 weeks.

Median wait
6.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
19.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
90%
Patients waiting
1,930

36th shortest of 119 providers in England, and 7th of 19 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full other services ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 6.5 weeks to 6.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.024681012Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.6 wks8.7 wks
Show the figures
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.68.7
July 20266.38.8
June 20265.98.3
May 202668.9
April 20265.68.4
March 20264.77.9
February 202668.5
January 20267.99.7
December 20257.89.3
November 20255.98.8
October 20257.38.5
September 20258.29
August 2025–9.2
July 20256.48.6
June 20256.98.6
May 20257.79.2
April 20257.19.0
March 20256.28.6
February 20255.89.7
January 2025710.1
December 20247.410.2
November 20246.59.9
October 20246.310.1
September 20246.510.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,930 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 90% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other services patients waiting at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks46%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks8%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other services patients waiting at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks89046%
6 to 12 weeks55329%
12 to 18 weeks29915%
18 to 26 weeks1508%
26 to 39 weeks332%
39 to 52 weeks5<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box