Ear, nose and throat waiting times at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,505 patients waiting for ear, nose and throat treatment at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.9 weeks, and 92% less than 40.7 weeks. That is 4.5 weeks shorter than the England median of 15.4 weeks.

Median wait
10.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
66%
Patients waiting
2,505

34th shortest of 152 providers in England, and 6th of 22 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full ear, nose and throat ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for ear, nose and throat. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 10.8 weeks to 10.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.9 wks15.4 wks
Show the figures
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHomerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.915.4
July 202611.314.8
June 202611.714.7
May 202611.914.8
April 202610.614.1
March 20269.214.6
February 2026915.8
January 202611.216.6
December 202512.116.9
November 202512.117.1
October 202512.717.5
September 202513.917.5
August 202514.817.9
July 202513.617.6
June 202513.817.2
May 202514.417.3
April 202513.417.1
March 202512.417.6
February 202513.417.9
January 202512.718.2
December 202412.218.5
November 202411.318.4
October 202411.318.6
September 202410.818.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,505 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 66% had waited under 18 weeks; 23 had waited over a year.

How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks12%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ear, nose and throat patients waiting at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks73529%
6 to 12 weeks62125%
12 to 18 weeks29212%
18 to 26 weeks28111%
26 to 39 weeks33413%
39 to 52 weeks2199%
52 to 65 weeks23<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box