Respiratory medicine waiting times at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 300 patients waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 4.4 weeks, and 92% less than 13.8 weeks. That is 6.0 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
4.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
13.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
98%
Patients waiting
300

2nd shortest of 120 providers in England, and 1st of 17 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full respiratory medicine ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.8 weeks to 4.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264.4 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHomerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20264.410.4
July 20265.110.0
June 20264.69.8
May 20263.710.3
April 20264.49.7
March 20263.69
February 20263.110.5
January 20262.911.2
December 20253.311.5
November 20254.211.4
October 20254.711.9
September 20255.812.2
August 20256.612.2
July 20254.811.8
June 20257.912.3
May 2025812.7
April 20256.912.3
March 20257.211.9
February 20257.112.9
January 20257.913
December 20247.513.1
November 20247.713.2
October 2024713.6
September 20248.813.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 300 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 98% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks62%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks9%18 to 26 weeks2%26 to 39 weeks<1%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks18562%
6 to 12 weeks8127%
12 to 18 weeks289%
18 to 26 weeks52%
26 to 39 weeks1<1%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box