Rheumatology waiting times at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 371 patients waiting for rheumatology treatment at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 10.8 weeks, and 92% less than 23.8 weeks. That is 0.1 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.9 weeks.

Median wait
10.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
78%
Patients waiting
371

76th shortest of 120 providers in England, and 14th of 21 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full rheumatology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for rheumatology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 9.2 weeks to 10.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.8 wks
Show the figures
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202610.810.9
July 20269.910.5
June 20269.910.4
May 20261011.0
April 20269.110.6
March 20268.69.9
February 202611.311.7
January 202612.612.2
December 202513.311.9
November 202513.811.5
October 202515.511.8
September 202514.611.8
August 202514.111.7
July 202513.811
June 202514.311.3
May 202515.111.3
April 202513.411
March 202511.910.8
February 202512.212.2
January 202512.312.4
December 202412.312.3
November 20241111.8
October 202410.912.1
September 20249.212.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 371 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 78% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long rheumatology patients waiting at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks24%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks25%18 to 26 weeks19%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long rheumatology patients waiting at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks9024%
6 to 12 weeks10729%
12 to 18 weeks9125%
18 to 26 weeks6919%
26 to 39 weeks144%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box