Gastroenterology waiting times at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,923 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 7.8 weeks, and 92% less than 33.3 weeks. That is 3.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
7.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
74%
Patients waiting
2,923

50th shortest of 166 providers in England, and 13th of 28 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for gastroenterology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.1 weeks to 7.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.8 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 20267.811
July 20267.911.0
June 20268.611
May 20269.111.8
April 20268.311.1
March 20267.810.4
February 20268.112.2
January 20268.712.6
December 20257.512.5
November 20257.412
October 20256.912.2
September 20256.812.3
August 20256.712.4
July 20255.611.9
June 20255.212.5
May 20255.612.7
April 20255.912.6
March 20255.812.4
February 20255.213.2
January 20255.613.2
December 20245.713
November 20245.812.7
October 20244.913.1
September 20245.113.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,923 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 74% had waited under 18 weeks; 6 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks43%6 to 12 weeks20%12 to 18 weeks12%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,25443%
6 to 12 weeks57420%
12 to 18 weeks34612%
18 to 26 weeks31411%
26 to 39 weeks30410%
39 to 52 weeks1254%
52 to 65 weeks6<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box