General surgery waiting times at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,702 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 9.6 weeks, and 92% less than 27.1 weeks. That is 3.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
9.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
78%
Patients waiting
1,702

76th shortest of 238 providers in England, and 15th of 36 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 7.5 weeks to 9.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.6 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 20269.612.8
July 20268.712.6
June 20268.513.1
May 20269.413.3
April 20269.212.7
March 20268.912.1
February 2026913.9
January 202610.514.2
December 20259.714
November 20258.213.3
October 20257.613.5
September 2025913.4
August 20258.413.4
July 20257.413.1
June 20257.513.5
May 20258.413.9
April 20257.613.5
March 2025714.1
February 20256.814.5
January 20257.614.8
December 20247.514.7
November 20246.914.4
October 20246.614.5
September 20247.514.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,702 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 78% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks33%6 to 12 weeks28%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks55733%
6 to 12 weeks47128%
12 to 18 weeks29717%
18 to 26 weeks21913%
26 to 39 weeks1217%
39 to 52 weeks362%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box