Dermatology (skin) waiting times at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,095 patients waiting for dermatology (skin) treatment at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 12.7 weeks, and 92% less than 38.4 weeks. That is 2.2 weeks longer than the England median of 10.5 weeks.

Median wait
12.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Patients waiting
3,095

86th shortest of 111 providers in England, and 10th of 15 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full dermatology (skin) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for dermatology (skin). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 21 weeks to 12.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.7 wks10.5 wks
Show the figures
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202612.710.5
July 202611.410.2
June 202611.410.3
May 202612.411.3
April 202612.111.2
March 202611.310.9
February 202613.613.4
January 202615.214
December 202517.613.9
November 202517.412.9
October 202517.312.8
September 202517.112.3
August 202516.812.0
July 202517.811.5
June 202517.512.1
May 202517.212.5
April 202519.112.5
March 202520.413
February 202522.914.4
January 202525.114.9
December 202425.914.8
November 202423.614.1
October 202422.913.8
September 20242113.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,095 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 62% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long dermatology (skin) patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks27%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long dermatology (skin) patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks83527%
6 to 12 weeks63521%
12 to 18 weeks43414%
18 to 26 weeks43514%
26 to 39 weeks52917%
39 to 52 weeks2277%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box