Elderly medicine waiting times at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 278 patients waiting for elderly medicine treatment at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 11.2 weeks, and 92% less than 35.6 weeks. That is 3.6 weeks longer than the England median of 7.6 weeks.

Median wait
11.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
35.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Patients waiting
278

86th shortest of 96 providers in England, and 13th of 15 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full elderly medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for elderly medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.3 weeks to 11.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.2 wks7.6 wks
Show the figures
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202611.27.6
July 202613.47.3
June 202613.57.3
May 202613.67.8
April 202611.67.7
March 202610.47.2
February 2026157.4
January 202618.88.7
December 202517.48.4
November 202516.77.8
October 202516.17.5
September 202513.87.7
August 202513.27.6
July 202514.16.9
June 202512.97.1
May 202513.27.7
April 202512.87.6
March 202511.77.5
February 202513.97.4
January 202514.98.3
December 202415.18
November 202414.67.4
October 202415.47.6
September 202415.38.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 278 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 70% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks29%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks8029%
6 to 12 weeks7226%
12 to 18 weeks4215%
18 to 26 weeks4115%
26 to 39 weeks2810%
39 to 52 weeks145%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box