Rheumatology waiting times at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 836 patients waiting for rheumatology treatment at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 7.8 weeks, and 92% less than 20.6 weeks. That is 3.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.9 weeks.

Median wait
7.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Patients waiting
836

31st shortest of 120 providers in England, and 3rd of 17 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full rheumatology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for rheumatology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.2 weeks to 7.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.8 wks10.9 wks
Show the figures
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20267.810.9
July 20268.710.5
June 20269.710.4
May 20269.211.0
April 20268.410.6
March 20267.19.9
February 20266.611.7
January 20268.912.2
December 20258.811.9
November 20257.711.5
October 20259.111.8
September 20259.811.8
August 202510.211.7
July 202510.611
June 202511.711.3
May 202510.911.3
April 202510.711
March 202511.010.8
February 202514.112.2
January 202514.212.4
December 202412.512.3
November 202411.611.8
October 20241112.1
September 202411.212.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 836 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 86% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long rheumatology patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks39%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks3%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long rheumatology patients waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks32839%
6 to 12 weeks24629%
12 to 18 weeks14117%
18 to 26 weeks9411%
26 to 39 weeks263%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box