Urology waiting times at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 5,131 patients waiting for urology treatment at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.5 weeks, and 92% less than 42.4 weeks. That is 2.3 weeks longer than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
14.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
58%
Patients waiting
5,131

151st shortest of 180 providers in England, and 22nd of 28 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 16.2 weeks to 14.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.5 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.512.2
July 202614.912.2
June 202616.312.3
May 202617.512.8
April 202616.712.2
March 202617.111.4
February 202616.512.7
January 202616.513.1
December 202516.412.9
November 202516.212.6
October 202516.513.1
September 202516.613.4
August 202518.213.9
July 20251813.5
June 20251713.9
May 202516.614
April 202515.513.5
March 202516.213.9
February 20251714
January 202517.114.2
December 202417.114.2
November 202416.914.2
October 202416.914.7
September 202416.215.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 5,131 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 58% had waited under 18 weeks; 102 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks24%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,25724%
6 to 12 weeks98119%
12 to 18 weeks73814%
18 to 26 weeks70214%
26 to 39 weeks86117%
39 to 52 weeks49010%
52 to 65 weeks982%
65 to 78 weeks4<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box