Other mental health waiting times at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 187 patients waiting for other mental health treatment at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 4.5 weeks, and 92% less than 12.7 weeks. That is 3.9 weeks shorter than the England median of 8.4 weeks.

Median wait
4.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
12.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
98%
Patients waiting
187

1st shortest of 9 providers in England, and 1st of 3 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full other mental health ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.3 weeks to 4.5 weeks between October 2025 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264.5 wks8.4 wks
Show the figures
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20264.58.4
July 202648.3
June 202648.7
May 20264.49.3
April 20264.48.7
March 20263.38.2
February 20263.57.9
January 20263.69.3
December 20255.59.9
November 20253.59.4
October 20254.310.2
September 2025–12.3
August 2025–10.8
July 2025–10
June 2025–9.5
May 2025–9.6
April 2025–9.9
March 2025–8.6
February 2025–9.6
January 2025–9.1
December 2024–8.9
November 2024–8
October 2024–9.3
September 2024–9.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 187 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 98% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other mental health patients waiting at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks62%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks9%18 to 26 weeks2%26 to 39 weeks0%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other mental health patients waiting at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks11662%
6 to 12 weeks5027%
12 to 18 weeks179%
18 to 26 weeks42%
26 to 39 weeks00%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box