Other paediatric specialties waiting times at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,274 patients waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.8 weeks, and 92% less than 16.2 weeks. That is 5.5 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.3 weeks.

Median wait
6.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
16.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
98%
Patients waiting
1,274

5th shortest of 113 providers in England, and 1st of 19 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full other paediatric specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.8 weeks to 6.8 weeks between October 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.8 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.812.3
July 2026711.8
June 20267.711.3
May 20268.311.8
April 20267.711.3
March 20266.810.6
February 20266.712.4
January 20266.712.9
December 20255.813.0
November 20255.112.8
October 20255.813.7
September 2025–13.9
August 2025–14
July 2025–13.1
June 2025–13.2
May 2025–13.3
April 2025–12.8
March 2025–12.7
February 2025–13.7
January 2025–14.1
December 2024–14
November 2024–14
October 2024–14.7
September 2024–14.8

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,274 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 98% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks45%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks24%18 to 26 weeks1%26 to 39 weeks<1%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other paediatric specialties patients waiting at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks57445%
6 to 12 weeks37229%
12 to 18 weeks30624%
18 to 26 weeks191%
26 to 39 weeks3<1%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box