Elderly medicine waiting times at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 305 patients waiting for elderly medicine treatment at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 6.3 weeks, and 92% less than 16.9 weeks. That is 1.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 7.6 weeks.

Median wait
6.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
16.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
92%
Patients waiting
305

41st shortest of 96 providers in England, and 5th of 15 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full elderly medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for elderly medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.2 weeks to 6.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0246810Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.3 wks7.6 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20266.37.6
July 20264.87.3
June 20264.67.3
May 202667.8
April 20265.67.7
March 20265.97.2
February 20266.17.4
January 20268.58.7
December 202588.4
November 20257.57.8
October 20256.97.5
September 20256.87.7
August 20257.37.6
July 20256.46.9
June 20255.77.1
May 20256.77.7
April 20256.37.6
March 20256.17.5
February 20257.37.4
January 20258.48.3
December 20247.48
November 202497.4
October 202497.6
September 20248.28.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 305 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 92% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long elderly medicine patients waiting at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks47%6 to 12 weeks36%12 to 18 weeks10%18 to 26 weeks5%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long elderly medicine patients waiting at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks14347%
6 to 12 weeks11036%
12 to 18 weeks2910%
18 to 26 weeks155%
26 to 39 weeks72%
39 to 52 weeks1<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box