Orthopaedics waiting times at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,068 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust had waited less than 17.0 weeks, and 92% less than 44.0 weeks. That is 3.2 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
17.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
44.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
53%
Patients waiting
3,068

256th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 52nd of 61 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
  • England
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 15.1 weeks to 17 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSurrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustEngland
August 20261713.9
July 202615.413.6
June 202615.813.8
May 202616.414.2
April 202616.113.9
March 202615.614.6
February 202615.415
January 202615.315.2
December 202515.414.8
November 202515.714.3
October 202515.614.4
September 202515.314.3
August 20251514.5
July 202514.114.2
June 202515.314.5
May 202516.114.8
April 202515.114.6
March 202515.815.3
February 202515.915.5
January 202516.115.6
December 202415.915.1
November 202414.814.5
October 202415.114.7
September 202415.114.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,068 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 53% had waited under 18 weeks; 111 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks19%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks17%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks3%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks58619%
6 to 12 weeks56218%
12 to 18 weeks47015%
18 to 26 weeks53517%
26 to 39 weeks51917%
39 to 52 weeks2859%
52 to 65 weeks973%
65 to 78 weeks10<1%
78 to 104 weeks4<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box